Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line.

We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and this policy explains how we collect information about you, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Who we are?

The website is owned by Agradi BV which is the party responsible for collecting the data.

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as : your name, address, email address.

We will use the information you provide for the purposes described in this privacy policy to which you agreed to at the time your data was obtained.

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our products and services which you have requested from us by signing up to our newsletter. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe-function at the end of the marketing e-mail or on the page newsletter in the shop.

Your consent

You may have given the following consent after placing your order:

„I would like to “rate my purchase later” and receive a one-off e-mail from Agradi after 3 days reminding me to submit my rating"

Provided that you have given us your express consent as mentioned above to do so, we will send your e-mail address regarding the request to submit a seller rating for the goods received via the Agradi seller rating system to Agradi BV, Graaf van Solmsweg 52K 5222BP ´s-Hertogenbosch, so that they can send you an e-mail after 3 days reminding you to submit your rating. This consent may be revoked at any time with future effect (e.g. by e-mail to service@agradi.com).

Furthermore your personal data will be used to:

- administer your account with us;

- verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk.

For further information about how we use cookies, please see our cookies policy here.

Your rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

- access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you;

- we store your personal data on secure servers;

- payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk. All we can do is use all our reasonable efforts to safeguard your data and ensure that we maintain a reliable and safe environment to use your data. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to service@agradi.com  or call us on +31 (0)858888950

Agradi Privacy Declaration

Company address: Graaf van Solmsweg 52 K, 5222 BP Den Bosch, The Netherlands
Our postal address is the same as our company address. You cannot visit us at this address.         

Chamber of Commerce number: 17104848

VAT Number: 807059651B01

 

Daily use (“legal basis” & “legitimate interest”)

Agradi uses (customers') personal data and thus must comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Naturally, Agradi does not use your personal data indiscriminately, it always has a legal basis or legitimate interest to justify its use.

Agradi believes that it is very important to handle the data that you submit to us with care and confidentiality. Our web server will only recognise you automatically if you have logged in as a customer on the website. When you create an account, you will receive your username via email. Even though your account does not contain any fraud-sensitive information, we strongly advise you to change your password on a regular basis and to use a unique password, that you do not use for anything else.

When you visit the Agradi website, we do not store any information, unless you log in with an account and/or place an order, take part in one of our giveaways or apply to be one of our testers.

Sometimes, the domain that you were visiting before you clicked through to the Agradi website will be stored (e.g. "Google Shopping"). Information about pages visited on our website as well as research information, referrals, order information, etc. will be stored. Based on this information, we build a profile, e.g. horse-owner, cat-owner or dairy farmer. This prevents us from sending deals on horse products to someone who only owns a cat. This information is only used internally to improve or personalise the content of the website, and/or newsletters. We will never ask for any ‘’special personal data’’ such as credit card numbers or passport numbers.

 

Agreements with trusted third parties

Personal data is not sold to any other organisation for commercial purposes. Agradi uses third parties (both within and outside Europe) to process data for Agradi’s own purposes. Agradi remains the data controller. Agreements have been made with these third parties in accordance with legislation on data processing.

This makes several things possible, such as the hosting of our website, processing of payments, the delivery of your package(s), storage of data, and enables our customer service to help you properly and ensures that administration can be properly carried out. Agreements have been made with these parties so that they cannot use Agradi customer data for their own (commercial) purposes. They work for Agradi (the data controller) and may only carry out the processes that have been agreed upon with Agradi.

 

Online privacy and cookies

Use of the Agradi website means that you must, among other things, agree with our internal policy on the use of cookies. You can do this by accepting the cookie pop-up on your first visit to the website. If you do not want to accept this policy, you may follow the process set out below to disable those cookies. If you choose to do this, Agradi can in no way be held responsible for your use of the website and the way that cookies are disabled. At that point, you are using the website for your own purposes and at your own risk.

 

Cookie usage

Every time you visit our website your (temporary) IP address will automatically be detected and recognised. In addition to this, if possible, the website or email that brought you to our website will also be detected.

This data can be used by us for the prevention of fraud and for prevention, detection and to combat (potential) criminal and/or illegal activities. Furthermore, we store and use this data to analyse the navigation of our website, pages visited, and products that you may have ordered. Using this analysis, we can keep you up to date on sales or product information that may be of interest to you. We also use the data to improve the functionality and content of the website and emails. In order to optimise our service and our website and to be able to inform you about specific offers or products, the website places so-called cookies on your computer (or other device with an internet connection). A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. Using these cookies, we can make sure that when you visit our website you do not repeatedly receive, or have to enter, the same information over and over again. Agradi also uses cookies to display personalised offers on third-party websites.

The domain that places the cookies is agradi.com.

 

Disabling cookies            

The settings in most browsers can be changed to disable cookies or to send a notification when you receive a cookie. Instructions for adjusting these settings are typically found under the ‘Help’ section in the toolbar of your browser. You are still able to visit our website, however, it is possible that if you have disabled cookies, certain services or elements of the website may not function correctly. Refusing or disabling cookies restricts the use of our website and services.

Agradi has implemented the necessary safety procedures to ensure that no data received through the website is lost, modified or used without authorisation. To do this, Agradi always uses coding technologies that are recognised as common standards within the IT sector.

 

Storage periods

The storage period for the data that Agradi collects can be determined based on the following criteria:

Data that has been saved for a specific purpose will be stored as long as necessary to fulfil the goal for processing that data. This depends on the duration of the commercial relationship or the duration that is required by legislation (7 years for transactional data, for example).

Subsequently, the data will be archived to enable processing of guarantees or to check for fraud, until the end of the applicable limitation period.

After the applicable limitation period, the data will be erased or pseudonymised (to make it available for statistical purposes, for example).

 

Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation establishes the rights to information and access, the right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to receive the personal data that you have provided, for your own purposes or to transmit them to another controller of your choice, right to object the processing of personal data when used for marketing purposes or for legitimate purposes.

Consent may be revoked at any time, if the processing is based on given consent. All these rights apply as far as allowed under the General Data Protection Regulation. The rights that are listed above can be exercised by simply sending a request to the Data Protection Officer. Most rights can be exercised by the data subject him-/herself by going to ‘’my account’’ on the website. If you have lost your username and/or password and require assistance, you can contact our customer service. In this case, a form of identification may be required.

 

How can I contact Agradi regarding privacy?                                                                                                          

A Data Protection Officer has been appointed to fulfil this purpose. If you have a question or request, you can email it directly to the Data Protection Officer using the email address privacy@agradi.nl.

If you wish to file a complaint, you can do this at the Dutch national supervisor (the authority that supervises the use of personal data) by submitting a claim to:

Personal Data Authority
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 The Hague
The Netherlands

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

Other declarations

Agradi will not use personal data for new purposes that have not been covered in the current privacy policy. If this should change, Agradi will ask for your consent again before using your personal data for those new purposes.

 

Version: 25 May 2018